English (Outfitting of Ships)
hawser [correct]
DEF: A large strong rope used for towing purposes and for securing mooring ships.
OBS: Hawsers are now mostly made of steel.
French (Armement et gréement)
aussière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; haussière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gros cordage formé de 3 ou 4 torons commis de gauche à droite [qui] sert à l'amarrage [et] au remorquage.
OBS: aussière : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
amarraje [masculine noun]; amarra [feminine noun]; calabrote [masculine noun]; cable [masculine noun]; cabo [masculine noun]; estache [masculine noun]; guindaleza [feminine noun]