English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pitch-up [correct, noun]
DEF: A severe form of stall.
CONT: Stalls in airplane flight are often experienced as a sudden reduction in lift as the pilot brings the airplane to greater angle of attack and exceeds the critical (stall) angle of attack (which may be due to slowing down below stall speed). A stall of an airplane does not mean that its engines [have] stopped working, or that the airplane has stopped moving.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
autocabrage [correct, masculine noun]; auto-cabrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cabrage non commandé [correct, masculine noun]; cabré accentué [masculine noun]; basculement sur la queue [masculine noun]
DEF: Cabrage d’un avion non provoqué par le pilote, qui peut se produire sous le seul effet de forces aérodynamiques et dans certaines plages de vitesse.
CONT: Autocabrage (pitch up) : C'est un phénomène d'instabilité longitudinale assez brutal, constaté sur les avions transsoniques à forte flèche, dans des circonstances réunissant Cz [coefficient de portance] et nombre de Mach assez élevé.
OBS: auto-cabrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: cabrage non commandé : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.