English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Transport of Wood)
spar-tree [correct]; spar tree [correct]; spar [correct]
DEF: A tall standing tree, trimmed and topped, and generally braced with guy lines, near whose truncated top the skyline and other riggings are fastened in skyline- and high-lead cable logging.
OBS: Mobile steel spars (generally self-propelled and sometimes telescopic) or a wood mast or pole may serve the same purpose.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Transport du bois)
pylône [correct, masculine noun]; mât [correct, masculine noun]; cabrette [feminine noun]
DEF: Appui vertical, le plus souvent grand arbre élagué et étêté et généralement haubané, au sommet duquel sont arrimés les divers câbles d'un système de câble-grue ou de téléphérage relevé.
OBS: Des épars, ou mâts de bois, ou métalliques (souvent automobiles et télescopiques) peuvent remplir le même rôle.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Transporte de la madera)
árbol mástil [correct, masculine noun]