English (Heart Surgery)
coronary artery bypass surgery [correct]; CABS [correct]; coronary artery bypass graft surgery [correct]; CABG [correct]; CABG; coronary-artery bypass-graft operation [correct]
OBS: The main surgical treatment of angina nowadays is an operation called coronary-artery bypass-graft (CABG) in which lengths of "spare" vein are taken from the leg and stitched to the coronary arteries to act as bypass channels to get past the blocked area.
OBS: Cf. Lancet, April 12, 1986, 1(8485), pp. 823-5.
French (Chirurgie cardiaque)
pontage aortocoronarien [correct, masculine noun]; intervention de pontage aorto-coronarien par greffe [feminine noun]
CONT: Les indications du pontage aortocoronarien chez le malade ayant répondu initialement au traitement médical ne sont pas bien définies. Le pontage aortocoronarien soulage l'angine de poitrine chez ces malades également.