English (Plant Diseases; Viticulture)
grape fanleaf [correct]; fanleaf [correct]; fan leaf [correct]; infectious degeneration
DEF: A minor, virus disease of grapes in California, U.S., characterized by dwarfing of the vine and spring shoots, a deforming of the shoots and leaves, a mottling of the leaves, and the setting of almost seedless fruit.
French (Maladies des plantes; Viticulture)
court-noué [correct, masculine noun]; dégénérescence infectieuse [correct, feminine noun]; cabuchage [masculine noun]; pousse en ortie [feminine noun]
CONT: Les symptômes de la dégénérescence infectieuse diffèrent selon les cépages, mais ils se caractérisent surtout par l'irrégularité des entre-nœuds des sarments (les uns très courts, alternant avec d'autres plus longs), des déformations sur les feuilles, la petite taille des grappes, la coulure très importante et, dans les cas graves, l'aspect buissonnant et rabougri des ceps.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Viticultura)
entrenudo corto infeccioso [masculine noun]; arrepollado [masculine noun]; degeneración infecciosa [feminine noun]; nudo corto [masculine noun]
DEF: Virosis que se manifiesta por unas hojas deformadas, con una abertura del seno peciolar, unos dientes más puntiagudos y unas manchas amarillas en el limbo de tipo mosaico.
CONT: En efecto, es Hewitt, Raski y Goheen (1958) quienes dilucidaron la cuestión y demostraron que el virus del nudo corto ("fan-leaf") era transmitido por un nematodo del suelo, Xiphinema index Thorne et Allen.