English (National and International Economics; Statistical Methods)
automated quotation [correct]
DEF: Price quotations on securities provided automatically by a computerized system. In the U.S., the best-known system is the National Association of Security Dealers Automated Quotations (NASDAQ) system, while the CAC system has recently been introduced in Paris, based on the Toronto Computer Assisted Trading System (CATS).
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Méthodes statistiques)
indice CAC 40 [correct, masculine noun, France]; CAC 40 [correct, masculine noun, France]; cotation assistée en continu [correct]
DEF: Indice boursier réalisé toutes les trente secondes (cotation assistée en continu) et basé sur 40 valeurs, pondérées en fonction de la capitalisation boursière.
OBS: (indice) CAC 40 (Arrêté 04.11.1988, Journal officiel 08.11.1988).
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Métodos estadísticos)
cotización automatizada [correct, feminine noun]; cotización computadorizada [correct, feminine noun]