English (Food Industries; Chocolate and Confectionery)
cocoa mass [correct]; cacao mass [correct]
DEF: Cocoa nib reduced to a paste by a mechanical process without losing any of its natural fat content.
CONT: As disintegration proceeds, more and more fat is liberated, reducing the viscosity of the paste until it becomes a fluid which is referred to as cocoa mass. (CACHO p. 380).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
pâte de cacao [correct, feminine noun]; cacao en pâte [correct, masculine noun]; cacao en masse [correct, masculine noun]; masse de cacao [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cacao en grains réduit en pâte au moyen d'un procédé mécanique et non privé d'une partie quelconque de sa matière grasse naturelle.
CONT: Les graines de cacao sont écrasés à une température de 50 à 70° dans des broyeurs à cylindres de plus en plus serrés. [...] [cette] pure pâte de cacao [masse de cacao] est maintenue fluide à la chaleur, ou moulée et refroidie. Elle sert à la fabrication de beurre, de poudre et de chocolat.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
masa de cacao [correct, feminine noun]; pasta de cacao [correct, feminine noun]