English (Burners and Steamfitting; Electrical Engineering; Gas and Oil Heating)
cadmium sulfide cell [correct]; cadmium suplphide cell [correct]; CdS cell [correct]; cad cell [correct]; cadmium sulfide flame detection cell
DEF: A photoconductive device that responds to the visible light emitted by an oil flame. In the presence of visible light, the electrical resistance of the cadmium sulfide (CdS) becomes very low and the cell conducts current.
CONT: The most modern type of primary control is called the cadmium cell control. The cadmium sulfide flame detection cell is located in a position where it directly views the flame. If ... functional problems should occur the electrical resistance across the face of the cell would increase, causing the primary control to shut the burner off in 70 sec or less.
OBS: The cad cell is used in flame detectors for oil burner systems.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Électrotechnique; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
cellule au sulfure de cadmium [correct, feminine noun]; cellule CdS [correct, feminine noun]; cellule au CdS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cellule photo-résistante. Se présente sous la forme d'une ampoule comportant une résistance qui varie en fonction de l'intensité lumineuse de la flamme (semi-conducteur, sulfure de plomb, de cadmium ou de sélénium).