English (Scientific Instruments; Chronology; Landscape Architecture)
sundial [correct]
DEF: An instrument to show the time of day by the shadow of a gnomon on a usually horizontal plate or on a cylindrical surface.
OBS: Nowadays, often found in gardens as an ornament.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chronologie; Architecture paysagère)
cadran solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cadran où l'heure est marquée par l'ombre d'un style projetée par le Soleil.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Cronología; Arquitectura paisajista)
cuadrante solar [correct, masculine noun]