English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
star check [correct]; compound heart shake [standardized]; star shake [see observation, obsolete]; compound star shake [standardized]
CONT: Heart check: A fissure originating at, and extending more or less radially from, the heart but not to the surface ... A simple fissure is termed a simple check ... two or more fissures, star check ...
OBS: star shake: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology, Practice and Products it is an obsolete term.
OBS: compound star shake; compound heart shake: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
fente de cœur multiple [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cœur étoilé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cadranure [correct, feminine noun]; cadrannure [correct, feminine noun]; cadranure étoilée [feminine noun]
DEF: Fente de cœur se composant de plus d'une fente apparaissant sur le bout d'une bille dans des plans différents [...]
OBS: fente de cœur multiple; cœur étoilé : termes normalisés par l'ISO.