English (Computer Programs and Programming)
application framework [correct]; applications framework [correct]; framework [correct]
DEF: In object-oriented programming, a reusable basic design structure, consisting of abstract and concrete classes, that assists in building applications.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
cadre d'applications [correct, masculine noun]; cadre [correct, masculine noun]; infrastructure d'application [feminine noun]; infrastructure [feminine noun]