English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Cartography; Industrial Design)
border [correct, noun]
DEF: A defined edging, of distinct material, colour, shape, pattern, or ornamentation, made or fixed along the margin of anything.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Cartographie; Dessin industriel)
cadre [correct, masculine noun]; bordure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encadrement réalisé autour d'un texte, d'une illustration, d'un dessin ou d'une carte pour les mettre en valeur ou en délimiter le contour.