English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
mount [correct, noun]
DEF: The support, setting, etc. on or in which something is mounted, as the support for a microscopic slide ...
CONT: It is much easier to use mounted than unmounted transparencies. ... The mounts are an added expense and considerable time is required in mounting them.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
monture [correct, feminine noun]; cache [correct, masculine noun]; cadre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les diapositives [...] destinées à la projection, [...] sont généralement protégées par une monture ou disposées entre deux lames de verre.
CONT: Les documents transparents se conserveront mieux si on les place sous cadres de carton, comme des diapositives géantes. La plupart des constructeurs de rétro-projecteurs mettent ces cadres à la disposition de leurs clients.