English (Food Additives; Pharmacy)
calcium acetate [correct]; lime acetate [correct]; calcium diacetate [correct]
DEF: A compound that crystallizes as colorless needles that are soluble in water; formerly used as an important source of acetone and acetic acid; now used as a mordant and as a stabilizer of plastics.
CONT: ... calcium compounds of commercial importance include calcium acetate, which is used in the manufacture of acetone and acetic acid, in textile dyeing and printing, and in baked goods as an antimold agent.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacie)
acétate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; acétate calcique [masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de calcium de l'acide acétique, [...] utilisé pour son rôle de conservateur, mais également en panification pour lutter contre la filosité.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacia)
acetato de calcio [correct, masculine noun]; acetato cálcico [correct, masculine noun]; acetilsalicilato cálcico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polvo pardo, gris o blanco (cuando es puro); amorfo o cristalino; se descompone al calentar. Soluble en agua, poco en alcohol; sabor algo amargo; olor débil a ácido acético. Combustible. No tóxico.