English (Air Navigation Aids; Remote Sensing)
radar map [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Information superimposed on a radar display to provide ready indication of selected features.
OBS: radar map: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); radar map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Télédétection)
carte radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte par radar [correct, feminine noun]; carte radargraphique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Renseignements portés en surimpression sur un affichage radar pour indiquer des caractéristiques choisies.
OBS: carte radar : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); carte radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Teledetección)
mapa radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Información superpuesta en una presentación radar para proporcionar indicación directa de datos seleccionados.
OBS: mapa radar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).