English (Geochemistry; Chemistry)
chalcophile [correct, adjective]; thiophile [correct, adjective, less frequent]
DEF: Having an affinity for sulfur and therefore massing in greatest concentration in the sulfide phase of a molten mass.
CONT: The chalcophile elements (according to Goldschmidt), or the thiophile elements (according to J. R. Hillebrand; 1954), are the elements of the sulfide ores: copper, silver, gold, zinc, cadmium, mercury, gallium, indium, thallium, germanium, tin, lead, arsenic, antimony, bismuth, sulfur, selenium, and tellurium.
CONT: Typical chalcophile elements are Cu, Zn, Pb, As, and Sb.
French (Géochimie; Chimie)
chalcophile [correct, adjective]; thiophile [correct, adjective, less frequent]
DEF: S'applique aux éléments chimiques se combinant facilement au soufre [...]
Spanish (Geoquímica; Química)
calcófilo