English (Noise Pollution)
time averaging [correct]
CONT: An impulse characteristic is included in some sound level meters. It responds rapidly to increasing levels and slowly to decreasing levels. It gives a higher level reading for impulse-type sounds than will an ordinary sound level meter using fast or slow time averaging. However, if all three are used to measure a noise which does not vary in level, the same reading will be obtained. The impulse characteristic is sometimes used for measuring the noise of punch presses, gun shots, and similar sources of impulsive sounds.
French (Pollution par le bruit)
détermination des moyennes [feminine noun]; calcul des moyennes [masculine noun]
OBS: détermination des moyennes; calcul des moyennes : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.