English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood routing [correct]; reservoir routing; stream routing
DEF: Technique used to compute the movement and change of shape of a flood wave moving through a river reach or a reservoir.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
calcul de la propagation de la crue [masculine noun]; calcul de la propagation des crues [masculine noun]; étude de la propagation des crues [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisée pour calculer le mouvement et le changement de forme d'une onde de crue se déplaçant à travers un bief ou un réservoir.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
propagación de la onda de avenida [feminine noun]; laminación en embalse [feminine noun]; propagación en tramo [feminine noun]; propagación calculada de la crecida [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica utilizada para calcular el movimiento y el cambio de forma de una onda de crecida que se mueve a través de un tramo de un río o de un embalse.