English (Employment Benefits; Labour and Employment)
pro-rating [correct]; prorating calculation [correct]
CONT: Pro-rating is the average weekly hours of work over the preceding two (2) pay periods as a proportion of the number of hours in the full work week. For example, for a fulltime employee who has worked 35 hours, 40 hours, 33 hours and 32 hours in the past four (4) weeks, the average weekly hours are 35 (i.e. 35+40+33+32=140 hours/4 weeks=35 hours per week, or seven (7) hours per day). If an employee’s service is for less than two (2) pay periods, the average weekly hours will be calculated on the period of service.
CONT: Calculating benefits based on the percentage of hours an employee works is called pro-rating.
French (Avantages sociaux; Travail et emploi)
calcul proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le calcul proportionnel représente la moyenne des heures de travail hebdomadaires des deux (2) périodes de paie précédentes en proportion du nombre d’heures d’une semaine entière de travail. Par exemple, la moyenne des heures hebdomadaires d’un employé à temps plein qui a travaillé 35 heures, 40 heures, 33 heures et 32 heures au cours des quatre (4) semaines précédentes serait de 35 heures (c’est-à-dire 35 + 40 + 33 + 32 = 140 heures/4 semaines = 35 heures par semaine ou sept [7] heures par jour). Si le service d’un employé est inférieur à deux (2) périodes de paie, la moyenne des heures hebdomadaires sera calculée selon la période de service.