English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
propositional calculus [correct]; sentential calculus [correct]
DEF: Branch of symbolic logic that deals with statements or propositions and the connections between them.
CONT: The two-element boolean algebra can be identified with elementary logic or propositional calculus. A proposition is a statement that can be said to be either true or false.
CONT: The "Logic Theorist" or simply LT ... proves theorems in propositional calculus (also called sentential calculus, or boolean algebra - q.v.)
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
calcul des propositions [correct, masculine noun]; calcul propositionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se définit d'une part par sa syntaxe régissant l'ensemble des assertions exprimables dans le langage et d'autre part par ses règles d'inférence décrivant comment on peut créer de nouvelles assertions à partir d'anciennes.
OBS: Aussi appelé logique propositionnelle.