English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Civil Engineering)
structural analysis [correct]
DEF: The early part of a structural design, which consists of determining what forces are carried by all the parts of a structure and what proportions the forces bear to the loads on it.
CONT: All structures must be designed to carry loads without danger of overall collapse or failure of their components. One way to assure structural safety is to ascertain that stresses and strains produced by loads are less than those allowed by established design codes. This determination of stresses and strains in proposed new structures is a primary objective of structural analysis.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Génie civil)
calcul des structures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conception générale et calcul des structures. Dans le calcul des éléments de la structure, on commence par les éléments qui ne reçoivent aucune réaction d'autres éléments [...] et ainsi de suite jusqu'aux liaisons au sol ou à l'infrastructure. Cette opération est dite "descente de charges" et aboutit: 1. à contrôler que tous les éléments sont stables [...]; 2. à déterminer les réactions d'appui. Ces réactions d'appui [...] servent au calcul des fondations [...]