English (Urinary Tract)
bladder stone [correct]; vesical calculus [correct]; bladder calculus [correct]; vesical stone [correct]; cystolith [correct]
CONT: Stone formation in the human body is one of the most interesting subjects in medicine. The condition is apparently as old as the human race and has been mentioned in ancient medical treatises of many countries. Among all the locations in the human body, the urinary tract forms the most frequent site for stone formation. Bladder stones, also called bladder calculi, often form when concentrated urine sits in the bladder. As urine stagnates, minerals in the urine form various crystals that might combine to form stones.
OBS: vesical calculi; vesical calculuses; bladder calculi; bladder calculuses: plural forms.
French (Appareil urinaire)
calcul vésical [correct, masculine noun]; cystolithe [correct, masculine noun]; cystéolithe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les calculs vésicaux sont causés par une accumulation de minéraux dans la vessie. Ils se produisent lorsque la vessie ne se vide pas complètement après la miction et que l'urine restante devient concentrée ; cela crée un environnement propice pour que les minéraux dans le liquide se transforment en cristaux.