English (Computers and Calculators)
analog computer [correct, standardized]; analogue computer [correct]
DEF: A computer whose operations are analogous to the behavior of another system and that accepts, processes and produces analog data.
OBS: analog computer: term and definition standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
calculateur analogique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Calculateur dont le fonctionnement est analogue à celui d'un autre système et qui accepte, traite et produit des données analogiques.
OBS: calculateur analogique : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: Par opposition au calculateur numérique.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computador análogo [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; computadora analógica [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador analógico [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Computador cuyas operaciones son análogas al comportamiento de otro sistema y que acepta, procesa, y produce datos análogos.
OBS: Computadora [ordenador] que emplea en sus operaciones la representación fisica de las variables del problema que va a procesar. La analogía física puede ser indistintamente de carácter eléctrico o mecánico.
OBS: Es lo opuesto a computadora [ordenador] digital.