English (Computer Hardware)
adaptive computer [correct, standardized]; self-adapting computer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computer having the ability to change its performance characteristics in response to its environment.
OBS: adaptive computer; self-adapting computer: terms standardized by CSA.
French (Matériel informatique)
ordinateur adaptatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ordinateur auto-adaptatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ordinateur auto-adaptateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; calculateur auto-adaptatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; calculateur auto-adaptateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; calculateur adaptatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ordinateur capable de modifier ses propres caractéristiques de fonctionnement en tenant compte de l'influence du milieu extérieur.
OBS: calculateur auto-adaptatif; calculateur auto-adaptateur; calculateur adaptatif; ordinateur auto-adaptateur; ordinateur auto-adaptatif; ordinateur adaptatif : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
computadora de adaptación automática [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador de adaptación automática [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora autoadaptable [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador autoadaptable [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) que tiene la propiedad de cambiar sus características de ejecución en respuesta a su medio ambiente.