English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
flight director computer [correct]; FD computer [correct]; flight director steering computer [correct]; flight director system computer [correct]
CONT: The basic flight director computer receives information from the VOR [very high frequency omnidirectional radio range]/localizer/glide slope receiver; lattitude gyro; radar altimeter; compass system; [and] barometric sensors.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
calculateur de directeur de vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; calculateur FD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: calculateur de directeur de vol; calculateur FD : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: FD : flight director.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
computadora del director de vuelo [correct, feminine noun]