English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flight management guidance computer [correct]; FMGC [correct]
CONT: Several new functions have been integrated with the flight-management computer with the result that it has been renamed the Flight Management Guidance Computer (FMGC). The Flight Management Guidance Computer supplies command signals to the pitch and roll surfaces through the fly-by-wire computers and to the yaw axis through the flight-augmentation computers. Thrust management is vested in the FADEC engine controllers.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
calculateur de guidage et de gestion de vol [masculine noun]
CONT: Le calculateur du FMS intègre quelques fonctions nouvelles, ce qui a amené à le rebaptiser FMGC (Flight Management Guidance Computer = calculateur de guidage et de gestion de vol). Le FMGC fournit les ordres de tangage et de roulis au travers des calculateurs des commandes de vol électriques, et contrôle le lacet par l'intermédiaire des calculateurs de stabilisation. La gestion de la poussée est confiée au système FADEC.