English (Armour; Military Administration; Computers and Calculators)
navigation display and computer [correct]; N.D.C. [correct]
CONT: The ... new "instrument" in the cockpit is the ... Navigation Display and Computer ... (N.D.C.) ... The principal feature in this is a projected moving map, driven by the inertial system at aircraft ground speed. It is used for navigation and for updating of the inertial computations.
French (Arme blindée; Administration militaire; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
calculateur de navigation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le système de navigation (...) comporte une centrale gyroscopique, qui délivre les informations de cap et de verticale à la plupart des équipements de l'avion; quant à la vitesse de l'avion par rapport au sol, elle est mesurée par un radar Doppler. Un calculateur de navigation détermine alors le cap magnétique à suivre et la distance restant à parcourir pour atteindre le but fixé (...)