English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
special-purpose flight-guidance computer
CONT: The adoption of electrically-signalled computerised controls, combined with the use of the full capabilities of the flight-management system (FMS), has made it possible to eliminate from the A320 a number of avionics systems installed in aircraft like the A310, which had first generation digital systems. Thus, the A320 will not be fitted with special-purpose flight guidance computers or with thrust-control computers.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
calculateur spécialisé de guidage [masculine noun]
CONT: L'adoption de CDVE [commandes de vol électriques] combinée avec l'exploitation de toutes les possibilités du système de gestion de vol (FMS, pour Flight Management System) a permis d'éliminer un certain nombre de matériels montés sur les avions (tel que l'A310) dotés de systèmes numériques de première génération. Ainsi, il n'y aura pas sur l'A320 de calculateurs spécialisés de guidage, de calculateurs de contrôle de la poussée, ni de servos de pilote automatique et d'automanette.