English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
smoke chamber [correct]; flue gathering [correct]; gathering [correct]; chimney gathering [correct]
DEF: Flue gathering: The part of a chimney above the fireplace which is contracted by corbelling to the size of the flue and, possibly, changes direction.
CONT: Chimney throat, chimney waist: The narrowest portion of a chimney flue, between the "gathering" (or upward contraction above the fireplace) and the flue proper; often where the damper is located.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
avaloir [correct, masculine noun]; chambre à fumée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion pyramidale d'une cheminée située au dessus de la gorge et au-dessous du conduit de cheminée.
DEF: Volume trapézoïdal qui relie le foyer et le conduit de fumée d'une cheminée. Sa hauteur est en principe voisine de celle du foyer; il est le siège des turbulences et remous liés au rétrécissement des sections et à l'orientation oblique vers le conduit.
Spanish (Chimeneas (Elementos de edificios))
caja de humos [correct, feminine noun]; cámara de humos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una chimenea, espacio situado por debajo del humero o cañón.