English (Photography; Remote Sensing)
multispectral camera [correct, officially approved]; multiband camera [correct]
DEF: A camera or camera system, which is capable of taking two or more images of a scene simultaneously, each image being taken in a different spectral band.
OBS: multispectral camera: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Photographie; Télédétection)
caméra multispectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; caméra multibandes [feminine noun]; chambre multibandes [feminine noun]; chambre multispectrale [feminine noun]
DEF: [Caméra] qui permet d'enregistrer simultanément l'image d'une scène dans différentes bandes spectrales.
OBS: chambre multibandes; chambre multispectrale : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: caméra multispectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Fotografía; Teledetección)
cámara multiespectral [correct, feminine noun]; cámara multibanda [correct, feminine noun]