English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
gravity settling chamber [correct]; settling chamber [correct]
CONT: A gravity settling chamber is a chamber large enough so that the gas velocity is reduced sufficiently to permit dust or droplets to settle out
CONT: There are various mechanical collection devices that depend on the fact that particles are heavier than gas molecules ... particles will settle faster ... in a settling chamber.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux usées)
chambre de dépôt [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de sédimentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chambre de sédimentation est le plus simple des appareils utilisés pour recueillir les particules [...] C'est un compartiment dans lequel la vitesse du gaz est réduite pour permettre la sédimentation
CONT: Les fumées chargées de cendres passent lentement dans des chambres de dépôt où elles abandonnent leurs particules solides par pesanteur.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
cámara de sedimentación [correct, feminine noun]; cámara de precipitación [correct, feminine noun]