English (Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics; Anthropology)
peasant [correct]; peasant farmer [correct]
CONT: Peasants are usually seen as forming part of a structured society, within which they fall between the aristocracy or great landowners, on the one hand, and the landless, on the other ... With regard to the land which they till the legal status of peasants may be that of proprietors, tenants, or crop sharers.
OBS: The peasant, conceptualized as an ideal type, is locally bound to his subsistence economy, whereas the farmer is ideally conceptualized as a producer for commercial agriculture and the larger world.
OBS: The term "peasant" has a pejorative connotation among certain national groups but is used extensively in the literature, especially by anthropologists, without any deprecatory meaning.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole; Anthropologie)
paysan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Celui, celle qui vit à la campagne, qui en est originaire et qui tire ses moyens d'existence de l'agriculture et de l'élevage. Les paysans forment une classe sociale dont la composition a beaucoup varié au cours de l'histoire. On réserve en général le nom de paysan à ceux qui exploitent eux-mêmes de petites et moyennes propriétés pour leur compte ou pour celui d'autrui [...]
OBS: Paysan a eu dans le passé une nuance vaguement péjorative [...] La vigoureuse évolution politique et sociale de cette classe a fait disparaître cette nuance, mais certains des intéressés ne veulent plus être appelés des paysans mais des agriculteurs.
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola; Economía agrícola; Antropología)
campesino [masculine noun]