English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Camping and Caravanning; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
camping area [correct]
DEF: A plot of land used for camping, but not necessarily equipped with facilities for this purpose.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Camping et caravaning; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
aire de camping [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étendue de terrain utilisée pour le camping mais qui n'est pas nécessairement aménagée à cette fin.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.