English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Camping and Caravanning)
primitive campground [correct]
DEF: An area usually not accessible by car, which is intended to accommodate camp use for a small number of people.
OBS: In general, a "primitive campground" offers only basic facilities (campsite, water supply, privy); a "semi-serviced campground" contains centralized service buildings with running water and a "fully-serviced campground" includes shower facilities and dedicated utility services on each individual campsite.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Camping et caravaning)
terrain de camping sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; terrain de camping à l'état naturel [correct, masculine noun]; camping à l'état naturel [correct, masculine noun]; camping sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; terrain de camping rustique [correct, masculine noun]; camping rustique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace habituellement inaccessible par route, qui est aménagé de façon sommaire pour permettre à un nombre restreint de visiteurs de faire du camping.
OBS: En règle générale, un «terrain de camping sauvage» offre des installations de base (emplacements, eau, toilettes extérieures); un «terrain semi-aménagé» est équipé de bâtiments de services centraux avec eau courante et un «terrain aménagé» est doté de douches et de services spécialisés à chaque emplacement.
OBS: Le terme «camping» désigne à la fois l'activité et l'endroit où se pratique cette activité.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.