English (Botany)
Canada ricegrass [correct]; Canadian ricegrass [correct]; Canada mountain ricegrass [correct]; Canada rice grass [correct]; Canadian rice grass [correct]
CONT: Piptatherum canadense (poiret) dorn is a perennial grass (family Poaceae) that occurs from the Canadian Maritime Provinces across central Canada to the Alberta-British Columbia border and extends southward into northern portions of New England, New York, and the Great Lakes States; disjunct populations occur in West Virginia.
CONT: Piptatherum canadense grows in open areas in dry (or occasionally moist), sandy or very rocky, nutrient-poor soils.
French (Botanique)
oryzopsis du Canada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'oryzopsis du Canada est une plante vivace, indigène au Canada. Il s'agit d'une espèce d'allure comparable à l'oryzopsis piquant. L'oryzopsis du Canada se distingue principalement par sa panicule à ramifications flexueuses et ses épillets dont les pièces florales sont terminées par des arêtes persistantes, longues d'environ 10 mm.