English (Taxation; Taxation Law)
Canadian corporation [correct]
DEF: A body corporate incorporated or formed by or under an Act of Parliament or the legislature of a province.
CONT: "Canadian corporation". A corporation that was resident in Canada at that time and was incorporated in Canada, or resident in Canada throughout the period commencing June 18, 1971 and ending at that time.
French (Fiscalité; Droit fiscal)
société canadienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; corporation canadienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne morale constituée ou formée sous le régime d'une loi fédérale ou provinciale.
CONT: «société canadienne». À un moment donné, société qui, à ce moment, résidait au Canada et qui : soit avait été constituée au Canada; soit avait résidé au Canada tout au long de la période commençant le 18 juin 1971 et se terminant à ce moment.
OBS: corporation canadienne : Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 89(1)(a) avant la révision de 1985.