English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Airport Runways and Areas)
Canadian Runway Friction Index [correct]; CRFI [correct]; CRFI reading [correct]
DEF: The average of the runway friction as measured by a mechanical or electronic decelerometer and reported through the Aircraft Movement Surface Condition Report (AMSCR) [Aircraft Movement Surface Condition Report].
OBS: To calculate landing distances on runways in a variety of winter conditions, pilots rely on a guide known as the Canadian Runway Friction Index (CRFI). This index is provided by airport operators whenever there is ice, frost, snow or winter contaminants on the runway that may affect an aircraft's braking ability.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
Coefficient canadien de frottement sur piste [correct, masculine noun]; CRFI [correct, masculine noun]; lecture CRFI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyenne des mesures de frottement sur une piste effectuées à l’aide d’un décéléromètre mécanique ou électronique qui est signalée par l’entremise du compte rendu de l’état de surface pour les mouvements d’aéronefs (AMSCR) [compte rendu de l’état de la surface pour les mouvements d’aéronefs] .
OBS: Pour calculer les distances d'atterrissage sur des pistes chargées de divers contaminants associées à des conditions hivernales, les pilotes utilisent un guide connu sous le nom de Coefficient canadien de frottement sur piste (CRFI). Les exploitants des aéroports communiquent ce coefficient dès que la présence de glace, de givre, de neige ou d'autres contaminants hivernaux risque de diminuer les performances en freinage d'un avion.