English (Telecommunications Transmission)
channelling [correct]
DEF: The utilization of a modulation frequency band for the simultaneous transmission from two or more communication channels in which the channel separation is accomplished by the use of carriers or subcarriers, each in a different discrete frequency band forming a subdivision of the main band. This covers a special case of multiplex transmission.
OBS: Within the limits of the bands given in Nº 4200, administrations may, to meet the needs of specific systems, assign frequencies in a different manner from that shown in Appendix 31. Nevertheless administrations shall take into account, as far as possible, the provisions of Appendix 31 concerning channelling and 4 kHz spacing.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
disposition des voies [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
distribución de canales [correct, feminine noun]; canalización [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Utilización de una banda de frecuencias de modulación para la transmisión simultánea desde dos o más canales de comunicación en la que la separación entre canales se consigue usando portadoras o subportadoras, cada una en una banda de frecuencias discretas diferente que forma una subdivisión de la banda principal. Esto cubre un caso especial de transmisión múltiplex.