English (Home Furniture)
sofa bed; sleeper sofa; convertible sofa bed; convertible sofa; convertible
DEF: An upholstered sofa that can be made to serve as a double bed by lowering its hinged upholstered back to horizontal position.
CONT: ... the jackknife sofa ... is a space-saver in a room that has insufficient floor area for a convertible sofa. ... If you have room for the convertible with a hidden mattress ... Most convertibles are the standard ... double bed size.
French (Mobilier domestique)
canapé-lit [masculine noun]; divan-lit [masculine noun]; canapé-lit transformable [masculine noun]
OBS: canapé : long siège à dossier [...] où plusieurs personnes peuvent s'asseoir ensemble et qui peut servir de lit de repos.
Spanish (Muebles del hogar)
sofá cama [correct, masculine noun]