English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
daffy [correct]
CONT: To execute a "daffy" two boards are needed. Basically a daffy is a combination of a one-foot tail wheelie and a one-foot nose wheelie. The rider does a one-foot nose wheelie on one board and a one-foot tail wheelie on the other. When performed properly it is extremely impressive.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
canard [correct, masculine noun]; daffy [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Figure consistant à se mouvoir sur deux planches, les pieds placés de manière à soulever l'avant de l'une et l'arrière de l'autre.
CONT: Le daffy fait partie de la catégorie des figures de free-style que l'on exécute avec deux planches, une sous chaque pied.
OBS: La position des planches rappelle les deux pattes d'un canard (Allusion à "Daffy Duck" personnage de Walt Disney).
OBS: daffy : anglicisme au Canada.