English (Plastics Manufacturing)
hot runner [correct]
DEF: A tool cavity where the flow path is kept hot between shots to eliminate recycle of runners and sprues.
CONT: Used in multicavity injection molds. Hot runners act as a manifold nozzle system to keep resin fluid during the entire molding cycle. This eliminates the need to remove runners from a finished, ejected part.
OBS: hot runner ... The built-in heaters and valves are coordinated with the molding machine to ensure no freezing in the flow path.
French (Plasturgie)
canal chauffant [correct, masculine noun]; canal chauffé [correct, masculine noun]; canal de carotte chauffé [masculine noun]; canal chaud [masculine noun]
CONT: L'alimentation des empreintes est réalisée par un système de canaux chauffants, pour éliminer la présence de carottes. Ce bloc est fixé au dispositif de plastification et d'injection, et porte le nombre voulu de buses pour alimenter les empreintes.
CONT: Réalisation du premier moule à canal chaud.
OBS: moule à canaux chauffés : En moulage par injection, moule dans lequel les canaux sont maintenus à une température supérieure à la température de solidification de la matière.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
canal caliente [masculine noun]