English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
bougie [correct]
DEF: A slender cylindrical instrument for introduction into a body passage.
CONT: Lower esophageal rings may be dilated using a through-the-endoscope balloon or a bougie.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
bougie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige cylindrique mince utilisée pour l'exploration ou la dilatation d'un canal.
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
candelilla [feminine noun]; bujía [feminine noun]; sonda [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento cilíndrico que se introduce en la uretra como medio explorador.