English (Military Training)
nominee [correct]
OBS: Used in the context of Individual Training Management Information System (ITMIS).
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
candidat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Utilisé dans le contexte du Système d'information de gestion - Instruction individuelle (SIGII).