English (Communication (Public Relations); News and Journalism (General))
media line [correct, standardized]; press line [correct]; media response line [correct]; MRL [correct]; MRL; media line-to-take [correct, Great Britain]; press line to take [correct, Great Britain]; line-to-take [correct, Great Britain]; LTT [correct, Great Britain]; LTT
DEF: A short statement or paragraph prepared for organizational spokespersons, to guide their responses to media inquiries.
OBS: Media lines reflect or contain the approved organizational key messages.
OBS: media line; press line; media response line; media line-to-take; press line to take; line-to-take: terms often used in the plural (''media lines,'' ''press lines,'' ''media response lines,'' ''media lines-to-take,'' ''press lines to take,'' ''lines-to-take'').
OBS: media line: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: media response line; MRL: term and abbreviation used at the Department of National Defence.
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Information et journalisme (Généralités))
infocapsule [correct, feminine noun, Canada, standardized]; capsule média [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; ligne de presse [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; ligne de réponse aux médias [feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Bref énoncé ou paragraphe préparé à l'intention des porte-parole de l'organisation pour les aider à répondre aux questions des médias.
OBS: Les infocapsules ou capsules médias reflètent ou contiennent les messages clés approuvés par l'organisation.
OBS: ligne de presse : Bien que son emploi soit parfois critiqué en raison de sa proximité formelle avec le terme anglais «press line», le terme «ligne de presse» est acceptable en français. En effet, le mot «ligne» peut notamment avoir le sens de «point essentiel, important». Le terme «ligne de presse» est, par ailleurs, d'usage courant dans le domaine des communications au Canada.
OBS: ligne de presse; ligne de réponse aux médias : termes habituellement employés au pluriel («lignes de presse», «lignes de réponse aux médias»).
OBS: infocapsule : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: ligne de réponse aux médias : terme en usage au ministère de la Défense nationale.