English (Orthopedic Surgery)
capsulectomy [correct]
DEF: The surgical excision of a capsule, usually the capsule of a joint.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
capsulectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation d'une capsule, plus particulièrement, d'une capsule articulaire.
Spanish (Cirugía ortopédica)
capsulectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escisión de la cápsula que rodea un órgano o estructura articular.