English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Combined Forces (Military))
combined arms rehearsal [correct, officially approved]; CAR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A rehearsal of a plan conducted at unit and formation levels to coordinate manoeuvre and supporting elements, and ensure a common understanding of the commander's intent and plan.
OBS: combined arms rehearsal; CAR: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Interarmées)
répétition interarmes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Répétition d'un plan exécutée au niveau de l'unité et de la formation pour coordonner les éléments de manœuvre et les éléments de soutien et s'assurer que l'intention et le plan du commandant sont bien compris.
OBS: répétition interarmes; RI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.