English (Small Arms)
carbine [correct, officially approved]; car [correct, officially approved]; musketoon [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: In military language, shorter and lighter model of the general issue service rifle.
OBS: musketoon: term used until the Second World War for the carbine.
OBS: carbine; car: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
carabine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; car [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mousqueton [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Dans le langage militaire, modèle court et allégé du fusil réglementaire.
OBS: mousqueton : terme employé jusqu'à la Deuxième Guerre mondiale pour désigner la carabine.
OBS: carabine : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: carabine; car : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
carabina [correct, feminine noun]