English (Inventory and Material Management)
corrective action request [correct]; CAR [correct]
DEF: A formal request from a customer to a supplier requiring an investigation into the root cause of a specific problem and the steps taken to prevent recurrence.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
demande d'action corrective [correct, feminine noun]; DAC [correct, feminine noun]