English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Office Machinery)
special character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A graphic character that is not a letter, digit or blank character, and usually not an ideogram.
OBS: Example: a punctuation mark, a percent sign, a mathematical symbol.
OBS: special character: term standardized by ISO, ANSI and CSA.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Mécanographie)
caractère spécial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère graphique autre qu'une lettre, un chiffre, un blanc et normalement autre qu'un idéogramme.
OBS: Exemple : un signe de ponctuation, un signe de pourcentage, un symbole mathématique.
OBS: caractère spécial : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Artes gráficas e imprenta; Máquinas de oficina)
carácter adicional [correct, masculine noun]