English (Typography; Computer Graphics)
space character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A character that causes the print or display position to advance one position along the line without producing any graphic character.
OBS: space character: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
OBS: The space character is a control character, but it may be used as a graphic character.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Infographie)
caractère espace [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caractère d'espacement [masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère provoquant, sur la même ligne, l'avancement d'un cran de la position d'impression ou d'affichage sans produire de caractère graphique.
OBS: caractère espace : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Gráficos de computadora)
carácter espacio [correct, masculine noun]; carácter de espacio [correct, masculine noun]; carácter en blanco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Miembro de un conjunto de caracteres representado generalmente por un espacio en blanco en la pantalla o en la impresión, el cual hace que la posición de visualización o de impresión se mueva una posición hacia delante sin producir ninguna marca o señal.