English (Codes (Software))
control character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A character whose primary purpose is to effect format, to control transmission, or to perform other control functions, rather than to be used as a graphic representation.
OBS: control character: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère de commande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère dont le but premier est d'assurer le formatage, de commander la transmission, ou d'accomplir d'autres fonctions de commande, plutôt que d'être utilisé comme représentation graphique.
OBS: caractère de commande : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de control [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter cuya función es la de controlar el registro, procesamiento (tratamiento) o interpretación de datos en unidades periféricas.