English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
error control character [correct, standardized]; accuracy control character [correct]
DEF: A control character used to indicate whether the data with which it is associated are erroneous, to be disregarded, or cannot be represented on a particular device.
OBS: error control character: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
caractère de contrôle d'erreur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caractère de contrôle d'exactitude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère utilisé pour indiquer que les données auxquelles il est associé sont erronées, qu'on doit les ignorer ou qu'on ne peut pas les représenter sur un support particulier.
OBS: caractère de contrôle d'erreur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Programas y programación (Informática))
carácter de control de exactitud [correct, masculine noun]