English (Codes (Software))
end of text character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ETX [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A transmission control character used to terminate a text. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: end of text character; ETX: terms standardized by ISO and officialized by the Government Electronic Data Processing Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère fin de texte [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ETX [correct, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: caractère fin de texte; ETX : termes normalisés par l'ISO et uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de fin de texto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de comunicaciones de datos, diseñado para indicar el final del texto que se transmite [...]