English (Codes (Software); Internet and Telematics)
end of transmission character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; EOT [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A transmission control character used to indicate the conclusion of a transmission which may have included one or more texts and any associated message headings.
OBS: end of transmission character; EOT: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Internet et télématique)
caractère fin de transmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; EOT [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère de commande de transmission employé pour indiquer la fin de la transmission d'un ou de plusieurs textes et les en-têtes de messages éventuellement associés.
OBS: caractère fin de transmission; EOT : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Internet y telemática)
carácter de fin de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control de la transmisión, usado para señalar la conclusión de una transmisión que puede haber incluido uno o varios textos y encabezamientos de mensajes asociados.